My computers

Desktop ‘iAPX86’:

Case: Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Motherboard: Asus ROG Strix Z370-E
CPU:
Intel® Core™ i7-8086K Limited 40th Anniversary Edition (12M Cache, up to 5.00 GHz)
CPU Cooler:
Corsair Hydro Series™ H60 (2018)
RAM:
HyperX Fury DDR4 2666MHz 64GB (4x16GB)
Graphic card:
ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 OC 8GB
PSU:
Corshair 850W HX850i 80 Plus Platinium (2016)
SSD: Samsung 870 EVO 1TB M.2 NVMe
SSD: Samsung 850 Pro 1TB 2.5″ SATA
HDD: WD RE4 2.0TB WD2003FYYS
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 8TB ST8000DM004
NIC: Intel X520 (82599 chip, connected with FS module over 10GBASE-SR 850nm, FS OM3)
Soundcard:ASUS Xonar Essence STX ASIO 24bit 192KHz

Screen: ASUS PG348Q 34″ 21:9 3440×1440 /w IPS, G-SYNC and backlight bleed.
Screen 2:
CHIMEI INNOLUX N116HSE-EJ1 11.6″ 1920×1080, a thin laptop panel
Virtual Reality: HTC Vive with Deluxe Audio and Wireless Adapter (+PowerCore 20Ah QC3.0)
Speakers: PreSonus Eris E8
Headphones:  2x Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro – 80 ohm
Microphones for VoIP: RØDE Lavalier & RØDE HS2
Microphones for whatever: RØDE NT1-A, RØDE NTG2, Sennheiser e 935 & Samson C03
Mouse: SteelSeries Rival 600
Mouse pad: Steelpad QcK XXL
Keyboard: Corsair Gaming K70 RGB Rapidfire
OS: Windows 10 Pro

Landline/SIP phone: Cisco SPA504G

Laptop ‘Gaming/for-lan’:

e531Lenovo ThinkPad E531
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-3632QM (6M Cache, up to 3.20 GHz)
RAM: 8GB
Screen: 15,6″ Full HD (1920×1080), Antiglare
Graphic Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 740M 2GB + Intel HD Graphics 4000
WiFi: Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260
SSD: Samsung 840 Evo 500GB
SSD: 24GB SSD ExpressCache
Optical: DVD-Burner
OS: Windows 10 Pro

USB Microphone: Samson GoMic

Laptop ‘Serious/travel/bed’:

Lenovo ThinkPad T450s 20BX0011MDlenovo-thinkpad-t450s-core-i7-8gb-256gb-ssd-14
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-5600U (4M Cache, up to 3.20 GHz)
RAM: 12 GB
Screen: 14″ FHD (1920 x 1080) IPS, Antiglare
Graphics card: Intel HD Graphics 5500
WiFi: Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265
WWAN/GPS: Sierra EM7345 LTE (@ TDC network)
SSD: Samsung PM851 256GB
Keyboard: Danish and Backlit
OS: Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Weight: 1.55kg

T450s WiFi speedtest to my Unifi AC PRO

Laptop ‘work’:

Lenovo ThinkPad T470s 20HF0047MD
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-7500U (4M Cache, up to 3.50 GHz )
RAM: 24 GB
Screen: 14″ FHD (1920×1080) IPS, Antiglare
Graphics card: Intel® HD Graphics 620
WiFi: Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AC 8265
WWAN/GPS: None, but is WWAN ready
SSD: Samsung 850 EVO M.2 500GB
Keyboard: Danish and Backlit
OS: Windows 10 Pro
Weight: 1.3kg

Dock: Lenovo ThinkPad Ultra
Docked screens: 2x Dell P2418D 24″ 2560×1440  (+ laptop screen if needed)
Docked Mouse: Logitech MX Master 2S
Docked Desk keyboard: FUNC KB-460 Cherry MX Red with o-rings added.

Steam Link server ‘sleeper’, old desktop:

CASE: Classic office PC from early 2000’s
Motherboard:
ASUS Z87-DELUXE/DUAL
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-4770K Processor (8M Cache, 3.90 GHz)
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D14
RAM: Kingston HyperX blu Black 16GB (2x8GB KHX1600C10D3/8GX)
Network: Intel X540-T2
Graphic Card: XFX Radeon HD 7850 Core Edition – 2GB
PSU: XFX ProSeries XXX Edition 750W Single Rail ATX Power Supply P1-750X-XXB9

Monitor is a dummy 4K hdmi 2.0 dongle, with an USB mouse plugged in just to get the mouse cursor in Windows 10 (yes, there’s no mouse cursor if there isn’t a hardware mouse ;))

Controlled by RealVNC Connect Home edition & Steam Link app, WOL used to wakeup from sleep.

Dell U2713HM 27″ 2560×1440

Remote playground server, old old desktop:

scoutCase: Cooler Master Storm Scout
Motherboard:
ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
CPU: Intel Core i5-2500 6MB cache, 3.30GHz
CPU Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 Limited Edition
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB (=16GB) DDR3 1600MHz
Harddrive: 2.0TB WD RE4 WD2003FYYS + 4TB HDD

Network

The internet is delivered by Stofa (SydEnergi) over a single mode optical fiber cable (FTU: 1000BASE-BX 20km 1.25G, Tx: 1310nm  Rx: 1550nm).

For router, I use an EdgeRouter Lite, which is really powerful for its size and power usage. I use an EdgeRouter 4 at work, and their EdgeRouter PoE at multiple offsite locations that we have.
For WiFi I use an UniFi Pro AC, which is powered by an EdgeSwitch. My 10G network consist of a bunch of SFP+ modules and cards, and a Mikrotik 1U switch. My video surveillance system is based on Hikvision cams, with an NVR on both onsite and offsite (for maximum security, in case they steal the dishwasher and finds it).

My network is full of VLANs. Most of them just contains always on VPN’s, which means I can just jump on as needed. Which is also good for testing malicious/sketchy stuff, and put guest wifi clients on.

My home used to be filled with small ESP8266 sensors, to sense various things. For example, if someone rings the doorbell. Or put something in my mailbox. I have since replaced these with CC2531 zigbee dongles and various zigbee devices, as WiFi apparently can be quite unstable for these ESPs. I will immediately receive a message about event on my computers and phones. Some events also trigger Google Cast multiroom audio alerts (doorbell)

All the lights in my apartment, are Philips Hue bulbs, so they are automatized as well.
I still have some WS2812B’s in the different rooms connected to ESP8266’s that let me know if someone hilights or sends me a private message on IRC.

UPDATED: Jun. 2019

Xonar Essence STX

Leave a Reply